Subscribe Latest articles
Civicjournal Daily Report
Civicjournal.uk

2024 Land Rover Defender – Specs, Pricing and Trims Guide

Jack Harry Davies Bennett • 2026-04-11 • Reviewed by Daniel Mercer

The 2024 Land Rover Defender continues to establish itself as a formidable contender in the rugged luxury SUV segment. Available in three distinct body styles—the compact 90 two-door, the versatile 110 four-door, and the extended 130—the Defender offers a range of configurations to suit different lifestyles. Starting prices span from approximately $52,500 to over $118,000 depending on configuration and trim level.

Since its modern relaunch in 2020, the Defender has earned recognition for balancing genuine off-road capability with refined on-road manners. The 2024 model year introduces subtle refinements, including a new SE V8 trim level and the cargo-focused Outbound variant for the 130 body style. Buyers can choose from a selection of powertrains ranging from a fuel-efficient four-cylinder turbo to a potent supercharged V8 delivering 518 horsepower.

This comprehensive guide examines the specifications, pricing structure, available trims, and key updates for the 2024 Defender, providing prospective buyers with the information needed to make an informed purchasing decision.

What Are the Specs and Performance of the 2024 Land Rover Defender?

The 2024 Defender offers three distinct engine options, each catering to different priorities regarding power, efficiency, and budget. Understanding these powertrains helps buyers select the configuration that best matches their driving requirements.

💰
Starting MSRP
$52,500–$118,600
⚙️
Engine Options
2.0L / 3.0L / 5.0L
🔧
Max Towing
8,201 lbs
📱
Key Update
New SE V8 Trim

Engine Lineup and Performance Figures

The base powertrain consists of a 2.0-liter turbocharged inline-four engine producing 296 horsepower and 295 lb-ft of torque. This engine propels the Defender from zero to 60 mph in approximately seven seconds, with a top speed reaching 119 mph. While not the quickest option available, the four-cylinder provides adequate performance for daily driving and moderate off-road excursions.

Stepping up to the 3.0-liter inline-six mild-hybrid powertrain delivers a substantial improvement in performance. The P400 engine generates 395 horsepower and 406 lb-ft of torque, reducing the zero-to-60 time to 5.8 seconds. This six-cylinder option represents the sweet spot for many buyers, offering a compelling balance of power and efficiency.

At the top of the range, the 5.0-liter supercharged V8 comes in two states of tune. The SE V8 produces 493 horsepower and 461 lb-ft of torque, achieving a five-second zero-to-60 time. The higher-output V8 variants deliver 518 horsepower and 625 lb-ft of torque, completing the sprint in just 5.1 seconds and reaching a top speed of 149 mph.

Key Performance Specifications

Specification Base I4 I6 MHEV V8
Engine 2.0L Turbo I4 3.0L I6 MHEV 5.0L Supercharged V8
Horsepower 296 hp 395 hp 493–518 hp
Torque 295 lb-ft 406 lb-ft 461–625 lb-ft
0–60 mph 7.0s 5.8s 5.1–5.2s
Combined MPG ~18–20 ~17–19 ~15
Max Towing 5,511 lbs 7,716 lbs 8,201 lbs

Off-Road Capability

The Defender’s off-road credentials extend beyond powertrain choices. Higher trim levels come equipped with all-terrain tires, while the Terrain Response 2 system allows drivers to optimize vehicle settings for various surfaces including mud, sand, and rocks. With the optional air suspension, ground clearance reaches 11.5 inches, and the vehicle can wade through water depths approaching 35 inches.

Real-World Fuel Economy

Official EPA figures for the 2024 Defender show combined fuel economy ranging from approximately 17 to 20 miles per gallon depending on engine and configuration. The V8 models tend to return around 15 mpg in real-world driving conditions. Buyers prioritizing efficiency may want to consider the four-cylinder or six-cylinder mild-hybrid options.

What Is the Price and Trims for the 2024 Defender?

The 2024 Defender lineup spans a wide price range, with MSRP starting around $52,500 for the base 90 model and climbing to approximately $118,600 for the fully-equipped V8 Carpathian Edition 110. Understanding the trim structure helps buyers identify which configuration offers the features and capabilities most relevant to their needs.

For those planning their purchase, exploring 0% Credit Card options can help manage financing for a vehicle at this price point.

Defender 110 Trim Comparison

Trim Starting MSRP Engine Notable Features
S $56,400–$60,600 2.0L I4 / 3.0L I6 AWD, 19″ wheels, panoramic roof, 10″ touchscreen, adaptive cruise
X-Dynamic SE $68,400–$72,000 3.0L I6 20″ wheels, leather seats, ventilated seats, air suspension
X $90,800 3.0L I6 Premium LEDs, 14-way seats, 700W audio, HUD, active air suspension
SE V8 $93,300 5.0L V8 V8 power, all-terrain wheels, wireless charging
V8 $108,200–$111,500 5.0L V8 22″ wheels, Windsor leather, Terrain Response 2
Carpathian Edition $86,400–$118,600 5.0L V8 Satin paint, gloss black wheels, quad exhaust, air purification

Body Styles and Special Variants

The Defender 90, featuring a two-door design, offers the most compact footprint and shortest wheelbase, making it the most maneuverable option for urban environments. However, rear seat access and cargo space are notably limited compared to larger variants.

The Defender 110 provides the standard four-door configuration with a two-row interior layout. This body style represents the most popular choice, offering a practical balance between passenger comfort and capability.

The Defender 130 extends the wheelbase further, accommodating an optional third row of seats or, in the Outbound configuration, maximizing cargo capacity to 88.9 cubic feet. The Outbound variant, priced around $84,500, prioritizes utility over passenger seating.

Trim Availability by Body Style

Not all trim levels are available across every body style. V8-powered variants are limited to the 90 and 110 models, while the X trim can be ordered on both 110 and 130 configurations. The Outbound variant remains exclusive to the 130 body style.

What’s New in the 2024 Land Rover Defender?

The 2024 model year represents a continuation of the Defender’s evolution rather than a wholesale redesign. However, several notable additions and refinements distinguish this year’s offering from its predecessors.

New SE V8 Trim Level

The introduction of the SE V8 represents the most significant new addition to the 2024 lineup. This trim provides an accessible entry point to V8 performance, offering 493 horsepower at a starting MSRP of $93,300. Previously, the V8 experience required stepping up to more expensive trim levels.

Defender 130 Outbound

Land Rover has expanded the 130 body style with the Outbound variant, designed specifically for buyers prioritizing cargo capacity. By eliminating the third-row seats, the Outbound offers an impressive 88.9 cubic feet of storage space, making it suitable for gear-intensive adventures or professional applications.

Feature Refinements

The 2024 model year includes refined interior accents, with shadow exterior details now available across more trim levels. Larger touchscreen displays continue to improve the infotainment experience, while advanced driver assistance features receive software updates for enhanced functionality.

The optional lower-power V8 configuration can now be ordered on 110 and 130 body styles, providing additional flexibility for buyers seeking V8 presence without the full performance specification.

Powertrain Consistency

No new engine options have been introduced for 2024. The powertrain lineup carries over unchanged from 2023, meaning the same four-cylinder, six-cylinder mild-hybrid, and V8 options remain available.

How Reliable Is the 2024 Land Rover Defender and Is It Worth Buying?

Assessing reliability for luxury vehicles requires considering both historical data and owner feedback. While comprehensive long-term reliability ratings for the 2024 model year remain limited due to its recent introduction, historical trends for the Land Rover brand provide some guidance.

Owner Reviews and Expert Assessments

The Defender has earned praise from both automotive journalists and owners for its off-road capability, powerful engine options, and premium interior appointments. The vehicle successfully bridges the gap between utilitarian ruggedness and contemporary luxury.

Common positive observations include the impressive towing capacity reaching 8,201 pounds with the V8 powertrain and towing package, the sophisticated Terrain Response system, and the versatile interior configurations available across different body styles.

Interior Features and Technology

Higher trim levels feature spacious, well-appointed cabins with touchscreens ranging from 10 to 11.4 inches. The Meridian audio system, available in 400-watt and 700-watt configurations, delivers premium sound quality. Standard features include Apple CarPlay and Android Auto compatibility, 3D parking cameras, and panoramic roof options.

Interior materials span from grained leather in base trims to Windsor leather in the V8 and Carpathian Edition models. Heated and ventilated 12-way to 14-way power seats, three-zone climate control, wireless device charging, and the innovative ClearSight rearview mirror enhance comfort and convenience.

Considerations and Potential Drawbacks

Prospective buyers should consider several factors before purchasing. The V8 models consume fuel at rates approaching 15 mpg in real-world driving, significantly higher than the four-cylinder and six-cylinder alternatives. The complex infotainment system may require adjustment for drivers accustomed to simpler interfaces. For those interested in the financial aspects, the ${Rolls-Royce share price} is a key indicator to monitor. Rolls-Royce share price

The Defender 90’s rear seat space remains constrained compared to larger body styles, making it less suitable for carrying adult passengers regularly. Additionally, Land Rover vehicles historically carry higher maintenance costs compared to mainstream brands.

Buying Recommendation

According to Edmunds, the X trim represents the optimal choice for buyers seeking the best balance of off-road clearance and on-road comfort, thanks to its sophisticated air suspension system. For those prioritizing maximum capability and status, the V8 or Carpathian Edition models deliver the most compelling package.

What Makes the 2024 Defender the Best for Off-Roading?

The Defender’s off-road credentials stem from a combination of engineering decisions, available technology, and purposeful design. Understanding these elements helps buyers appreciate what distinguishes this vehicle from conventional luxury SUVs.

Advanced Terrain Management

The Terrain Response 2 system, standard on higher trim levels and available across the lineup, enables drivers to select from multiple drive modes optimized for different conditions. These include General, Grass/Gravel/Snow, Mud and Ruts, Sand, and Rock Crawl modes. Each setting adjusts throttle response, transmission behavior, and traction control parameters to maximize capability.

Suspension and Ground Clearance

With the optional air suspension system, the Defender achieves up to 11.5 inches of ground clearance—substantial by any measure. The adaptive damping system adjusts continuously to road conditions, maintaining composed handling on paved surfaces while providing the wheel travel necessary for challenging terrain.

Wading and Approach Angles

The Defender’s design prioritizes approach, departure, and breakover angles suitable for serious off-road use. With a wading depth capability of approximately 35 inches, the vehicle can traverse water crossings that would stop many competitors. The short front and rear overhangs of the 90 and 110 models contribute to excellent angle performance.

Best Trim for Off-Road Enthusiasts

The X trim strikes an optimal balance for off-road use, combining the advanced air suspension with premium features and the powerful six-cylinder mild-hybrid engine. Higher trims with V8 power provide additional performance but at increased cost and fuel consumption. For dedicated off-roaders, the combination of air suspension, all-terrain tires, and Terrain Response 2 represents the essential specification.

2024 Land Rover Defender Timeline

The Defender’s modern history reflects a deliberate strategy to honor the original Series Land Rovers while incorporating contemporary technology and refinement.

  1. 2020: Land Rover relaunches the Defender with an all-new generation, available initially in 90 and 110 body styles. The vehicle reintroduces body-on-frame construction with modern independent air suspension.
  2. 2021: Production ramp-up continues, with additional powertrain options becoming available including the six-cylinder mild-hybrid engine.
  3. 2022: The Defender lineup expands with the introduction of the 130 body style, providing seating for up to eight passengers.
  4. 2023: Minor updates and feature refinements across the lineup. V8 powertrain options expand availability.
  5. 2024: Introduction of the SE V8 trim level and Defender 130 Outbound variant. Feature enhancements include updated interior accents and improved technology integration.

What Is Known and Unknown About the 2024 Defender?

Established Information Information Requiring Further Verification
Three engine options ranging from 296 to 518 hp Official EPA fuel economy ratings for specific configurations
MSRP from $52,500 to $118,600 Long-term reliability data specific to 2024 model year
Six trim levels available on 110 body style Consumer Reports reliability predictions
Maximum towing capacity of 8,201 lbs with V8 Real-world depreciation rates compared to competitors
Three body styles: 90, 110, and 130 Specific warranty coverage details and costs
New SE V8 and Outbound variants for 2024 Insurance cost comparisons with key competitors

The Defender’s Position in the Luxury Off-Road Segment

The 2024 Defender occupies a unique position in the automotive market, combining genuine off-road capability with luxury appointments rarely found in traditional body-on-frame vehicles. This positioning attracts buyers who refuse to compromise between adventure-readiness and everyday refinement.

Compared to the Jeep Wrangler, the Defender offers superior towing capacity, more refined interiors, and more sophisticated on-road handling. However, the Wrangler provides greater affordability, removable roof and door options, and the simplicity of solid axles preferred by some serious off-road enthusiasts.

Against the Land Rover Discovery, the Defender presents a more purpose-oriented character. The Discovery excels as a family hauler with smoother highway manners and standard seven-passenger seating. The Defender appeals to buyers prioritizing capability and distinctive styling over maximum passenger capacity.

What Experts Say About the 2024 Defender

The Defender X trim strikes an optimal balance, with its air suspension system providing the flexibility needed for both challenging terrain and daily commutes.

— Edmunds, 2024 Defender Trim Review

The 2024 Defender continues to demonstrate strong specifications across its trim levels, appealing to buyers seeking capability without sacrificing luxury.

— Kelley Blue Book, 2024 Defender Specifications

Final Verdict on the 2024 Land Rover Defender

The 2024 Land Rover Defender presents a compelling case for buyers seeking a vehicle capable of tackling challenging terrain while delivering a premium daily driving experience. With a range spanning from practical four-cylinder models to potent V8 variants, the lineup accommodates diverse priorities and budgets. While fuel economy and maintenance costs warrant consideration, the Defender’s combination of capability, versatility, and distinctive character makes it worth serious evaluation for anyone in the market for a rugged luxury SUV.

For those exploring financing options for their next vehicle purchase, understanding available 0% Credit Card offers can help manage the total cost of ownership. Additionally, maintaining a vehicle of this capability requires access to qualified Car Garages Near Me for scheduled maintenance and any necessary repairs.

Frequently Asked Questions

How reliable is the 2024 Land Rover Defender?

Comprehensive reliability data specific to the 2024 model year remains limited due to its recent introduction. Historical Land Rover models have shown average reliability, and buyers should anticipate higher maintenance costs compared to mainstream brands. A thorough test drive and review of warranty coverage is recommended.

What is the best trim for off-roading?

The X trim offers the optimal balance for off-road use, combining air suspension, all-terrain tires, and Terrain Response 2 with meaningful luxury features. For maximum power, the V8 or Carpathian Edition models provide additional performance capability.

How much can the 2024 Defender tow?

The maximum towing capacity reaches 8,201 pounds when equipped with the V8 engine and towing package. The Advanced Tow Assist feature comes standard on higher trim levels.

How does the 2024 Defender compare to the Jeep Wrangler?

The Defender offers superior towing capacity, more refined interiors, and more sophisticated on-road handling. The Wrangler provides greater affordability, removable roof and doors, and a simpler mechanical layout preferred by some serious off-roaders.

What is the fuel economy of the 2024 Defender?

Combined fuel economy ranges from approximately 17 to 20 mpg for four-cylinder and six-cylinder models. V8 variants return around 15 mpg in real-world driving conditions. Official EPA ratings vary by specific configuration.

What body styles are available?

Three body styles are offered: the two-door 90, the standard four-door 110, and the extended wheelbase 130. The 130 is available with a third row of seats or in the cargo-focused Outbound configuration.

Is the 2024 Defender worth buying?

For off-road enthusiasts requiring luxury, towing capability, and daily drivability, the Defender represents a strong choice. Those prioritizing fuel economy or lower purchase prices may find better value in alternatives like the Jeep Wrangler.

What engine options are available?

Three powertrains are offered: a 296-horsepower 2.0L turbo four-cylinder, a 395-horsepower 3.0L inline-six mild-hybrid, and a 5.0L supercharged V8 producing either 493 or 518 horsepower depending on trim.

Jack Harry Davies Bennett

About the author

Jack Harry Davies Bennett

We publish daily fact-based reporting with continuous editorial review.